Bicycle Gear Ratios Explained: Calculations, Gear Inches and Speed
Share
A bike's gear ratio tells you how many times the rear wheel turns for each complete pedal revolution. A higher ratio moves the bike further with every pedal stroke but requires more effort at the same wheel speed, while a lower ratio provides greater mechanical advantage for climbing. However, gear ratios alone cannot tell you how fast a cyclist will ride or how efficiently they will pedal.

Whether you are comparing road bikes for training or evaluating different drivetrain setups, understanding the calculations behind gearing can reveal differences that are not immediately obvious from a specification sheet. Two bikes may both advertise 12-speed drivetrains yet deliver very different climbing ratios, gear spacing and speeds at a given cadence. To understand why, we need to look beyond the number of gears and examine what actually happens between the pedals and the rear wheel.
How Does a Bicycle Gear Ratio Work?
When you pedal, the crankset rotates the front chainring, which pulls the chain and turns the rear sprocket. The relative number of teeth on these two components determines how many times the rear wheel rotates for each complete turn of the cranks.

A larger front chainring turns the rear wheel more times per pedal revolution, while a larger rear sprocket reduces the number of wheel revolutions. This relationship is expressed by a simple formula:
Gear Ratio = Front Chainring Teeth ÷ Rear Sprocket Teeth
For example, imagine a road bike using a 50-tooth front chainring and an 11-tooth rear sprocket.
50 ÷ 11 = 4.55
This gives a gear ratio of 4.55, meaning the rear wheel rotates approximately 4.55 times for every complete revolution of the pedals.
Now consider the same bike using a 34-tooth front chainring and a 34-tooth rear sprocket.
34 ÷ 34 = 1.00
The wheel now completes only one revolution per pedal turn. This lower ratio increases the mechanical advantage available for climbing, although the bike covers less distance with each pedal revolution. Understanding these numbers is useful because the number of advertised speeds does not reveal the bike's actual gearing. A 12-speed cassette simply contains twelve rear sprockets. It does not tell you whether the easiest gear is suitable for climbing or whether the highest gear suits fast riding.
If you are unfamiliar with terms such as crankset, chainring and cassette, our Road Bike Specifications Explained guide covers how to identify them on a bike specification sheet.
How Chainring and Cassette Sizes Change Your Gearing
Once the basic calculation is clear, the next question is how a complete drivetrain determines the available gearing. Many road bikes use a double chainset with two front chainrings. Common configurations include 53/39T, 52/36T and 50/34T, while some gravel and adventure bikes use smaller combinations such as 48/31T or 46/30T.

The rear cassette then determines the other part of the range. Two bikes with identical 50/34T chainsets can feel noticeably different if one has an 11–28T cassette and the other has an 11–34T cassette. Consider the following comparison.
| Chainset + cassette | Highest ratio | Lowest ratio | Overall range |
| 50/34T + 11–28T | 4.55 | 1.21 | 374% |
| 50/34T + 11–32T | 4.55 | 1.06 | 428% |
| 50/34T + 11–34T | 4.55 | 1.00 | 455% |
| 46/30T + 11–34T | 4.18 | 0.88 | 474% |
The comparison reveals two things. First, increasing the largest rear sprocket lowers the easiest available gear without changing the highest ratio. Second, reducing the front chainring sizes moves the gearing towards easier ratios, though it can also reduce the maximum ratio. There is a trade-off here. An 11–28T cassette may provide smaller steps between adjacent gears than a cassette with a much wider range and the same sprocket count. The wider cassette gives access to easier climbing gears, but maintaining exactly the same pedalling rhythm between changes may become more difficult. This distinction becomes clearer when we look at gear range and gear steps separately.
Gear Range vs Gear Steps: Why Both Matter
Gear range describes the total difference between the highest and lowest available ratios. It is normally expressed as a percentage.

Gear Range (%) = Highest Ratio ÷ Lowest Ratio × 100
For a 50/34T chainset with an 11–34T cassette:
- Highest ratio: 50 ÷ 11 = 4.55
- Lowest ratio: 34 ÷ 34 = 1.00
- Overall range: approximately 455%
A wider range allows the rider to cover a greater spread of wheel speeds and gradients at manageable cadences. However, it does not tell us how closely the gears are spaced within that range.
Gear steps describe the difference between neighbouring ratios. For example, shifting between an 11-tooth and a 12-tooth rear sprocket changes the sprocket tooth count by approximately 9.1%. Moving between a 10-tooth and a 12-tooth sprocket represents a 20% increase. These differences become important when you are trying to maintain a steady speed or power output. On a flat road, small changes in wind, gradient or group speed may require only a minor adjustment in gearing. If the next available ratio is substantially different, you may need to accept a larger change in cadence or alter your effort. A close-ratio cassette makes fine adjustments easier. A wide-range cassette prioritises access to substantially different ratios. Neither arrangement is automatically better. What matters is whether you need precise gear spacing, a broad range or a particular balance between the two.
What Are Gear Inches and Why Are They Useful?
Gear ratios describe the relationship between the front chainring and rear sprocket, but they leave out another important variable: wheel diameter. A ratio of 1.00 on a small folding bike does not move the bicycle the same distance as an identical ratio on a road bike with much larger wheels.

Gear inches account for that difference by combining the gear ratio with the outside diameter of the wheel and tyre.
Gear Inches = Gear Ratio × Wheel Diameter (in inches)
For a 700×28C road wheel with an approximate outside diameter of 26.8 inches, a 50×11T gear produces:
4.55 × 26.8 = 121.8 gear inches
The same wheel using a 34×34T gear produces approximately 26.8 gear inches. Higher gear inches indicate that the bike travels further per crank revolution, while lower values indicate easier gearing with greater mechanical advantage. This makes gear inches particularly useful when comparing bikes with different wheel sizes. However, because the result is expressed using an imperial measurement, it is not always the most intuitive way to understand the distance actually travelled. For that, metres of development are often more useful.
Gear Development: How Far Does Your Bike Travel per Pedal Turn
Gear development, sometimes called roll-out, describes the actual distance the bicycle travels during one complete revolution of the pedals. It combines the gear ratio with the rolling circumference of the wheel.

Development (m) = Gear Ratio × Wheel Circumference (m)
Suppose a 700×28C wheel has an approximate rolling circumference of 2.136 metres.
Using a 50×11T gear:
4.55 × 2.136 = 9.71 metres
The bike travels approximately 9.71 metres for every pedal revolution.
With a 34×34T gear:
1.00 × 2.136 = 2.14 metres
The bike now travels only around 2.14 metres per revolution.
This difference makes development one of the clearest ways to understand what gearing does in practice. Rather than imagining tooth counts or rotational ratios, you can see how far the bike moves with each pedal stroke. However, these values are approximate. Actual rolling circumference depends on tyre dimensions, rim width, inflation, load and tyre deformation. For precise calculations, measuring the loaded wheel's rolling circumference is preferable to relying solely on nominal tyre size.
How to Calculate Cycling Speed from Gear Ratio and Cadence
Once development is known, calculating theoretical cycling speed becomes straightforward. Cadence measures the number of complete crank revolutions per minute, usually expressed in RPM. Multiplying development by cadence tells us how far the bike travels in one minute.

To convert that distance into kilometres per hour, use:
Speed (km/h) = Development × Cadence × 0.06
The table below compares several gear combinations using the same approximate 700×28C wheel circumference of 2.136 metres.
| Gear combination | Ratio | 70 RPM | 80 RPM | 90 RPM |
| 50×11T | 4.55 | 40.8 km/h | 46.6 km/h | 52.4 km/h |
| 50×17T | 2.94 | 26.4 km/h | 30.2 km/h | 33.9 km/h |
| 34×28T | 1.21 | 10.9 km/h | 12.4 km/h | 14.0 km/h |
| 34×34T | 1.00 | 9.0 km/h | 10.3 km/h | 11.5 km/h |
| 30×34T | 0.88 | 7.9 km/h | 9.0 km/h | 10.2 km/h |
These are theoretical speeds at the stated cadence, not predictions of what a cyclist can sustain in real conditions.
For example, compare the two climbing gears, 34×28T and 34×34T, at 80 RPM. The first produces a theoretical speed of approximately 12.4 km/h, while the second produces about 10.3 km/h. That does not mean the higher ratio will make you climb faster. It means that maintaining the same cadence in the higher gear requires greater crank torque for a given resistance at the wheel.
If the gradient is too demanding, you may be unable to sustain 80 RPM in the 34×28T gear. Your cadence could fall sharply, leaving you slower and more fatigued than you would be in an easier ratio. This distinction is essential when interpreting gearing calculations. A drivetrain determines the relationship between cadence and wheel speed, but the rider must still produce enough power to overcome resistance. Our guide to Cadence in Cycling explains the physiological and practical side of finding a sustainable pedalling rhythm.
Why a Higher Gear Does Not Automatically Mean More Speed
A larger gear ratio increases the distance travelled per pedal revolution. It does not create additional power. Mechanical power depends on torque and rotational speed:
Power = Crank Torque × Angular Velocity

When you select a higher gear, you generally need more pedal torque to maintain a given road speed against the same resistance. If the required effort is too great, cadence drops and the theoretical advantage disappears. Wind resistance, rolling resistance, gradient and drivetrain friction also influence the power required to maintain speed. For instance, a rider travelling into a strong headwind may find it more effective to select an easier gear and maintain a sustainable cadence rather than forcing a larger gear at a much lower RPM.
The same principle applies uphill, where gravity increases the required effort. However, choosing suitable equipment for repeated climbs also involves bike weight, tyre choice and riding conditions. Our guide to choosing a bike for uphill city riding explores that separate buying decision. The important lesson here is that the theoretically fastest gear is not necessarily the most effective gear for the rider or conditions.
Why Wheel Size and Crank Length Complicate the Calculation
So far, our examples have assumed identical wheels and crank lengths. Real bicycles introduce additional differences. A wider tyre can change the effective outside diameter of the wheel. A mountain bike wheel may travel further per revolution than a smaller folding-bike wheel, even when both use the same chainring-to-sprocket ratio. Crank length introduces another variable. Longer crankarms provide greater leverage for a given pedal force, while shorter crankarms change the distance travelled by the rider's feet during each revolution.
One way to include crank length is through gain ratio:
Gain Ratio = (Wheel Radius ÷ Crank Length) × Gear Ratio
Unlike gear inches, gain ratio is dimensionless. It measures the relationship between how far the bicycle moves and how far the rider's foot travels. For most cyclists comparing conventional road bikes, basic gear ratios and development are sufficient. Gain ratio becomes more useful when examining bikes with significantly different crank lengths or wheel dimensions. Even this calculation cannot predict overall efficiency by itself. Chainline, friction, tyre losses and the rider's ability to produce power still affect real-world performance.
What Do Overlapping Gears and Cross-Chaining Mean?
Another complication appears with double and triple chainsets. A 2×12 drivetrain offers 24 theoretical front-and-rear combinations, but not necessarily 24 distinct ratios. For example:
50 ÷ 25 = 2.00
34 ÷ 17 = 2.00
These two combinations produce the same ratio, despite using different chainrings and rear sprockets. Other combinations may be very close rather than identical. This creates overlapping gears between the larger and smaller front chainrings. At the same time, extreme combinations such as large-chainring-to-largest-sprocket or small-chainring-to-smallest-sprocket can place the chain at a significant sideways angle. This is known as cross-chaining.

Cross-chaining may increase friction, noise and component wear, depending on the drivetrain and its design. Modern systems can accommodate different chain angles, but advertised gear counts should still not be treated as a count of unique, equally efficient ratios. This is one of the reasons drivetrain architecture matters in addition to the mathematical ratios. Single-chainring and double-chainring systems distribute their available gears differently, which affects shifting, chain retention and maintenance.
What Gear Ratio Should You Actually Look For?
There is no single ratio that works best for every cyclist. A rider training on relatively flat roads may value smaller steps between gears, while someone tackling steep gradients or carrying luggage may prioritise a lower bottom gear. Instead of asking which drivetrain has the highest number of speeds, compare the figures that describe how it will behave.

For example, an 11–34T cassette paired with a compact 50/34T chainset offers a 1:1 lowest ratio and a high ratio of approximately 4.55. A sub-compact 46/30T chainset paired with the same cassette lowers the bottom ratio to approximately 0.88 but also reduces the highest available ratio. Which is preferable depends on the rider's power, cadence, gradient and intended riding. The calculations do not replace a test ride, but they make it easier to understand the compromises before buying or changing components.
About VRIDE
At VRIDE, drivetrain specifications are an important part of helping riders compare bikes for different road conditions and performance goals. If you're comparing gearing options for different riding conditions, explore VRIDE's gravel bikes, where drivetrain setups are designed to balance climbing gears, road efficiency and versatility on mixed terrain.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is a Good Gear Ratio for Cycling?
There is no universal ideal ratio. Higher ratios allow greater distance per pedal revolution, while lower ratios offer more mechanical advantage. The most suitable range depends on terrain, fitness, riding style, cadence and wheel size.
What Does a 1:1 Gear Ratio Mean?
A 1:1 ratio means the front chainring and selected rear sprocket have the same number of teeth. For example, 34×34T produces a ratio of 1.00, so the rear wheel turns once for every complete pedal revolution.
Does a Bigger Chainring Make a Bike Faster?
A larger chainring can provide a higher ratio when paired with the same rear sprocket, but it does not automatically increase actual speed. The rider still needs sufficient power to maintain an effective cadence against wind, gradient and rolling resistance.
What Is the Difference Between Gear Inches and Gear Development?
Gear inches combine the gear ratio with wheel diameter, while gear development expresses the distance the bike travels for each crank revolution. Both account for wheel size, but development is generally easier to connect to actual road distance.
Do More Gears Mean a Wider Gear Range?
Not necessarily. The number of cassette sprockets affects the number and spacing of available ratios, while overall range depends on the highest and lowest combinations. A drivetrain with fewer gears can have a wider range than one with more.
Why Do Two Gears Sometimes Feel Almost Identical?
Double-chainring systems often have overlapping ratios. Different chainring and rear-sprocket combinations can produce the same or nearly identical relationship between crank and wheel revolutions.
Final Thoughts
Gear ratios are useful because they turn familiar claims about climbing ability, speed and drivetrain performance into something measurable. The tooth counts provide the basic ratio. Wheel size converts that ratio into distance travelled, while cadence allows theoretical speed to be calculated. Gear range and gear steps then reveal how those ratios are distributed across the drivetrain.
Yet the mathematics also shows the limits of comparing bikes by numbers alone. A higher ratio is not automatically faster, a wider range is not always more useful, and more gears do not necessarily mean better performance. Understanding these relationships helps you compare drivetrains more intelligently and choose ratios that suit the way you actually ride.